home inspection myrtle beach, whiteville home inspector, south port house inspector, supply house inspection, north carolina building inspector, nc real estate inspection, loris, conway, surfside, pawleys, murrells, south carolina
Company Direct #: 910-579-0023
Fax: 910-579-1514
Email: secureinspec@gmail.com
    
Arrow_Nav Home
Arrow_Nav Our Staff
Arrow_Nav Request An Inspection
Arrow_Nav Fees
Arrow_Nav Testimonials
Arrow_Nav Smart Air Environmental
Arrow_Nav Appliance/System Recall
Arrow_Nav Home Inspection Survey Covers
Arrow_Nav NC Standards of Practice
Arrow_Nav Slide Show
Arrow_Nav Home Manual
Arrow_Nav FAQs
Arrow_Nav Mortgage Calculator
Arrow_Nav Contact Us
GrandStrand Golf Association

Recall Chek

Residental Warranty Services, Inc.
 
Secure Inspect Secure Inspect

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
October 16, 2001
Release # 02-018

Whirlpool Hotline: (800) 785-8897
CPSC Consumer Hotline: (800) 638-2772
CPSC Media Contact: Scott Wolfson, (301) 504-7051
Company Media Contact: Christopher Wyse, Christopher Wyse

CPSC, Whirlpool Announce Recall of Microwave-Hood Combinations

WASHINGTON, D.C.- In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Whirlpool Corp., of Benton Harbor, Mich., is voluntarily recalling about 1.8 million microwave-hood combinations. These units can overheat and catch fire.

Whirlpool has received seven reports of fires involving these microwave- hood combinations. These incidents have resulted in extensive property damage. No injuries have been reported.

These are microwave oven and exhaust fan hood combination units that are installed above ranges. They were sold under the Whirlpool®, KitchenAid® and Kenmore® brand names. They have serial numbers that begin with XC. Open the door to locate the serial and model numbers. Department, electronics, home and appliance stores, as well as builder and remodelers, sold the microwave-hood combinations nationwide from January 1998 through September 2001 for between $249 and $749.

If the unit in question has a green tape/lable on the bottom of the inside door frame, this indicates that the warranty service has been preformed and the unit should be safe for service at this time. If you question this green lable contact Whrilpool.

Consumers with recalled microwave-hood combinations should immediately stop using them and disconnect the units by unplugging them. Consumers can call Whirlpool Corp. for a free repair. Consumers can contact Whirlpool at (800) 785-8897 anytime. Consumers also can visit Whirlpool's web site at www.whirlpool.com. Consumers should have the model and serial number of their unit available when they call or visit the web site.

Whirlpool has developed a new Consumer In-Home Service Repair Information Pamphlet. This pamphlet will provide consumers with detailed information concerning the cause of the fires and what the in-home repair will entail.

Countertop microwaves are not included in this recall.

 

Back to Appliance Recall
Secure Inspect

Custom Website Design by Active Web Group